We all have our own childhood favourite films so why not share them with the kids! I’ve enjoyed rewatching as much as the kids have enjoyed them!
Here is our pick of Rated U, PG & 12A films from the ’90s, ’80s and before.
- Richie Rich (1994) PG – this one is a just watched for us and the kids were gripped.
- Cool Runnings (1993) PG
- Karate Kid (1984) PG – they may have seen the new version but both our kids prefer the originals!
- Home Alone (1990) PG – it may be classed as a Christmas film but the kids still really enjoy it any time of year.
- Back 2 the Future (1985) PG – This had our kids in hysterics – hoverboards are just not what they predicted!!
- Jumanji (1995) PG – the kids love the new films but they really enjoyed the original version. I didn’t realise how different they are.
- ET (1982) PG.
- Flight of the Navigator (1986) PG.
- Labyrinth (1986) U – our kids have been subjected to Labyrinth since birth as it’s one of their Dad’s favourite and they still watch it regularly.
- The Land Before Time (1988) PG – makes me cry EVERY time!
- Wizard of Oz – (1939) PG – still wish I had some ruby slippers!
- Beethoven (1992) PG.
- Hocus Pocus (1993) PG – some may think this is only a Halloween film, we disagree!
- Mrs Doubtfire (1993) PG – Robin Williams at his finest!
- Free Willy (1993) PG –
- Babe (1995) U
- Ghostbusters (1985) PG – bear in mind the new version is a 12A!
- Honey, I shrunk the kids – (1989) PG – oh how much did we all have a crush on Russ???
- The Sound of Music (1965) – reminds me of rainy Saturdays with my Grandma & now of cold boxing day mornings with the kids.
- Mary Poppins (1964) PG
- Jurassic Park (1993) PG – still a tad scary in parts…
- Casper (1995) PG
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (1971) PG – as good as the new film is you cannot beat the original for me!
- Hook (1991) PG
- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1968) – my son was adamant he did not want to watch this but after much begging (it is one of my all-time faves!) he thoroughly enjoyed every minute.
- The Gremlins 2 (1990) 12A- Gremlins (1984) 15: was a tad scary for my 2 but they absolutely loved Gremlins 2!
- Grease (1978)